Skip to content
🇮🇳🌿 **Republic Day Special 2-Day Sale! Enjoy 25% OFF** 🌟 Limited Time Offer! 🛒✨ | Call us : +91-9339437313
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS ABOVE RS. 999

Magnolia Susan

Sold out
₹4,999.00

Magnolia Susan-'Susan' is a cross between M. liliiflora 'Nigra' and M. stellata 'Rosea'. It is part of the Little Girl series ('Ann', 'Betty', 'Jane', 'Judy', 'Pinkie', 'Randy', 'Ricki' and 'Susan') of hybrid magnolias that were developed at the National Arboretum in the mid-1950s by Francis DeVos and William Kosar. Plants in this series flower about 2-4 weeks later than M. stellata and M. × soulangiana, thus reducing the risk of damage to flowers from late spring frosts. 'Susan' is primarily noted for its compact shrubby habit, slightly fragrant, fuchsia flowers and late bloom (mid-April to early May). It is a slow-growing, deciduous shrub or small tree that typically rises over time to 8-12' tall with an equal spread. Goblet-shaped flowers, each with 6 slightly twisted tepals, bloom shortly before the foliage begins to appear. Flowers (to 5" wide) are purple-red or fuchsia, with paler tones inside. Flowers may sporadically repeat bloom in mid summer. Ovate medium green leaves (to 6" long). Leaves turn yellow-bronze in fall

SOIL -Best grown in organically rich, neutral to slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates a root-zone mulch to help retain soil moisture

Common Name: magnolia 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Magnoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Fuchsia
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Clay Soil

 Our Product are shipped in a root ball ,without pot.. The pictures shown are for referral purposes only.

Few online retailers can match the generous size of our plants. Mainaam Garden is the largest Cymbidium Orchid nursery in Asia that endeavors to provide you with a premium quality product at a great low price.

If you have any damaged plants please email us at info@mainaamgarden.com and specify which plants were damaged. You may request an exchange within 3-5 days of delivery. Please keep all the packaging material in case it needs to be inspected by the shipping company. 

Language
English
Open drop down